The Home Bartender Pty Ltd (THB), ABN 83 616 664 996, is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), along with other applicable legislation, such as the Spam Act 2003 and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006.


1.  Information We Collect and Hold

1.1.  Personal information is information or an opinion about 1.1.1) an identified individual; or 2.1.2.) an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Information that constitutes personal information includes: sensitive information, health information, credit information, employee record information and tax file number information. 

1.2.  We will primarily collect your name, contact details, order details, credit card details and delivery address.

1.3.  Sensitive information – e.g. health information – is only collected where it is reasonably necessary for our business activities, and either you have consented, or we are required or authorised by law to do so.

1.4.  Via cookies, some information is automatically collected through your use of our website and/or affiliates’ websites. Cookies are small data files that websites or apps may place on your computer or website. These cookies are used to anonymously track and remember the activity and preferences of website users, which serves to assist us in collating and improving the user experience. For example, when you visit the THB website, the cookies may record information pertaining to your server’s address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded, and the type of browser and operating system employed.


2.  How We Use Your Information

2.1.  The primary purposes for which we collect, hold and use personal information are: 2.1.1) processing transactions, in person and online; 2.1.2.) delivering products and services; 2.1.3) promoting THB and its products and services; 2.1.4.) conducting research and statistical analysis to assess and improve our offerings and customer experience; 2.1.5.) developing new and improved offerings, and to assist us in selectively targeting promotional offers and opportunities; 2.1.6.) answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media; and 2.1.7.) managing general planning and administration.

2.2.  We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection, which is either required or authorised by law, or for which you have provided consent.


3.  How We Hold Your Information

3.1.  We store your personal information on a variety of mediums, including printed documents, electronic documents and electronic databases. Information will be stored for a minimum of 7 years.

3.2.  We take reasonable steps to: 3.2.1.) ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate; 3.2.2.) protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access and disclosure; and 3.2.3.) destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer required by law.

3.3.  We secure personal information by implementing website protection measures, security restrictions on access to THB’s computer systems, and private physical storage measures. While we endeavour to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security – you disclose personal information at your own risk. If you are concerned about communicating your information, please contact us via at contact@thehomebartender.com.au. If you become aware of a security breach, please inform us as soon as possible.


4.  Third Parties

4.1.  Our website is integrated with third-party services, each with their own policies that governs how your personal data is used, stored and accessed.

4.2.  Third-party services used include BigCommerce (hosting), Google Drive (cloud storage) Square (payments), GoPeople (fulfilment) and MailChimp (direct marketing). Please contact them directly if your concerns are specifically related to their offerings. However, we remain available for enquiries if you are unsure about their impact on your personal information.


5.  How to Access or Correct Your Personal Information

5.1.  By providing your address, email address and telephone number to THB, you consent to us contacting you for the purposes set out in section 2.1., unless you specifically express otherwise. 

5.2.  We will provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days of your identity being appropriately verified, subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We will also provide access in the manner that you have requested, provided it is reasonable and practicable request. However, we may charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

5.3.  If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are satisfied that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that the information is up-to-date, complete and relevant. If we correct personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to the Privacy Act, you may ask us to notify that other entity. If so, we will take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.

5.4.  You may opt out of being contacted by notifying us at contact@thehomebartender.com.au, or by using the unsubscribe feature that we include in our electronic messages.


6.  Who We May Share Your Personal Information With

6.1.  We may disclose your personal information for purposes set out in section 2.1., where appropriate for business activities, and if required by law. This sharing of personal information may also extend to overseas recipients – f or example storing data via a cloud service, or where THB’s customer relationship management system is hosted on servers located overseas, or where delivery address information for online orders is managed via a third-party.


7.  Complaints or Questions

7.1.  Any enquiries or complaints regarding how we manage your personal information may be directed to us at contact@thehomebartender.com.au


8.  Changes to the Privacy Policy

8.1.  We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments. The current version will be posted on our website and an up-to-date copy may be obtained by contacting us at contact@thehomebartender.com.au.

 

(Last Updated 4th June, 2018)